Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 40 km, Intellinet 506526

Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 40 km, Intellinet 506526
Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 40 km, Intellinet 506526
Item # MC-I41
Price: $59.99
Quantity:

Product Details

Features

  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft.
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 100Base-FX single-mode fiber SC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 40 km / 24.8 mi (9/125 µm cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Flow control
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • External power adapter, 5 V DC
  • Three-Year Warranty

Color:

  • Black

Specifications:

  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair/Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support:
    - 100Base-TX Cat3 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568
    - 100Base-FX single-mode 9/125 µm fiber
  • Connectors:
    - One RJ45 port, 100Base-TX
    - One Fiber SC duplex port, 100Base-FX
  • Distances:
    - 40 km / 24.8 mi (9/125 µm fiber cable)
    - 100 m / 300 ft (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Min. TX power: -8 dBm
  • Max. TX power: -3 dBm
  • RX sensitivity: -38 dBm
  • Signal loss: 0.35 dB/km
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE

    LEDs
  • Power
  • LINK/ACT for RJ45 port
  • LINK/ACT for Fiber SC port
  • 100 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
  • Optical signal input LED
  • Full/half duplex

    Power
  • External power adapter, 5 V DC, 1 A
  • Power consumption: 2.5 Watts (maximum)

    Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 107 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) mm (4.2 x 2.8 x 1.0 in.)
  • Weight: 500 g (1.1 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 70°C (32 – 158°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -45 – 80°C (-49 – 176°F)

Package Contents:

  • Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • User manual
506526